Paraffin wax and PE wax in PVC

2021-06-25   Pageview:118

PE wax is generally used mainly in improving the fluidity of polyolefin plastics, improving the dispersibility of fillers and additives, etc. It is also used as an internal lubricant for rubber and plastic materials.

PE wax characteristics:

With low viscosity, high softening point, good hardness and other properties, non-toxic, good thermal stability, low volatility at high temperature, dispersion of pigments, both excellent external lubricity and strong internal lubrication. PE wax can improve the production efficiency of plastic processing, good moisture resistance at room temperature, strong chemical resistance, excellent electrical properties, can improve the appearance of finished products.

PE wax application: 

use of PE wax in PVC It can improve the processing performance, surface gloss, lubricity and thermal stability of HDPE, PP and PVC, etc. It is used as the dispersant of thick color masterbatch of various thermoplastic resins and the lubricant dispersant of filling masterbatch and degradation masterbatch.

Used as lubricant for cable insulation material, it can enhance the diffusion of filler, improve the extrusion rate, increase the mold flow, and facilitate the demoulding.

Good light and chemical resistance, can be used as carrier of pigment, can improve the abrasion resistance of paints and inks, improve the dispersion of pigment and filler, prevent the sinking of pigment, can be used as leveling agent of paints and inks.

It can be added into various paraffin waxes to improve their performance. It can be added into insulating oil, paraffin wax or microcrystalline paraffin wax to increase its softening temperature, viscosity and insulating properties, and can be used for cable insulation, moisture-proof coating of capacitors and transformer windings.

Paraffin wax characteristics:

Paraffin wax is mainly used as component and packaging material for food and other commodities (such as wax paper, crayon, candle, copy paper), coating material for baking containers, raw material for cosmetics, used for fruit preservation, improving anti-aging and increasing flexibility of rubber, insulation of electrical components, precision casting, etc. It can also be used for oxidation to generate synthetic fatty acids.

*
*

Leave a message

Contact Us
Your name(optional)

* Please enter your name
* Email address

Email is required. This email is not valid
* How can we help you?

Massage is required.
Contact Us

We’ll get back to you soon

Done