3 types of protective waxes commonly used in rubber

2022-02-07   Pageview:279

Protective waxes are divided according to their usage. PE wax, paraffin wax and microcrystalline wax can all be used as protective waxes.

The differences between the other three waxes are as follows

PE wax is polyethylene wax (PE-WAX), an ultra-low molecular weight polyethylene. Polyethylene wax is generally divided into oligomeric wax, cracking wax, polymeric wax and blending wax four, domestic production is generally oligomeric wax, other cracking wax, polymeric wax and blending wax is mainly foreign production more, polymeric wax performance theoretically better analysis than cracking wax, the specific use of the product depends on the compatibility. Generally, they are mainly used in improving the fluidity of polyolefin plastics, improving the dispersibility of fillers and additives, etc. They are also used as internal lubricants of rubber and plastic materials.

Paraffin wax is a kind of mineral wax, also a kind of petroleum wax; it is a flake or needle crystal obtained from the lubricating oil fraction obtained from the distillation of crude oil by solvent refining, solvent dewaxing or wax paste made by wax freezing crystallization and pressing dewaxing, and then by solvent de-oiling and refining. It is also called crystal wax, a mixture of hydrocarbons with carbon atoms of about 18~30, the main component is straight chain alkanes (about 80%~95%), and a small amount of alkanes with individual branched chains and monocyclic cycloalkanes with long side chains (the combined content of both is less than 20%). The main quality indicators are melting point and oil content, the former indicating temperature resistance and the latter indicating purity. The former two are widely used, mainly as components and packaging materials for food and other commodities (such as wax paper, crayons, candles, copy paper), coating materials for baking containers, raw materials for cosmetics, used for fruit preservation, improving the anti-aging properties of rubber and increasing flexibility, insulation of electrical components, precision casting, etc. It can also be used for oxidation to generate synthetic fatty acids. Note: Paraffin wax is not a crystal!

Microcrystalline wax is a kind of refined synthetic wax with nearly microcrystalline nature, which has the characteristics of good luster, high melting point and light color, its structure is tight, firm and smooth, and can interfuse with various natural waxes, and can increase the melting point of its low wax and improve the performance of coarse wax. The microcrystalline wax itself is white as jade and rubs light, which brings favorable influence on the production of light-colored products. It is mainly composed of C30 a 50 cycloalkanes and a small amount of n- and isomeric alkanes, which have high melting points and amorphous characteristics. The melting point of microcrystalline wax is generally 54.4OC a 90.6’C. Compared to paraffin wax, microcrystalline wax is tough and not easily broken. Most grades of microcrystalline wax have plasticity. In color, microcrystalline wax is milky white or light yellow.

Petroleum waxes are mainly composed of alkane and isoalkane with long carbon chains, while microcrystalline waxes contain many saturated hydrocarbons with long branched chains and rings in addition to n-alkanes and isoalkanes. As a result, the melting point, molecular weight and viscosity of microcrystalline waxes are higher than petroleum waxes, and they are less brittle and less prone to fracture.

*
*

Leave a message

Contact Us
Your name(optional)

* Please enter your name
* Email address

Email is required. This email is not valid
* How can we help you?

Massage is required.
Contact Us

We’ll get back to you soon

Done