What are the common waxes in lipsticks?

2022-04-16   Pageview:32

Waxes are divided into natural waxes and synthetic waxes

Natural wax

Animal waxes (beeswax, spermaceti, insect wax)

Vegetable Wax (Carnauba Wax, Wood Wax, Rice Wax, Sugar Cane Wax, Candelilla Wax, Nutshell Wax)

Mineral waxes (montan wax, mineral wax)

Petroleum wax (crude paraffin, semi-refined paraffin).

Synthetic wax

Synthetic vegetable waxes (palm wax, hardened oil, soybean wax)

Synthetic Mineral Wax (Polyethylene Wax, Polypropylene Wax, Polyamide Wax, Fischer-Tropsch Wax, Oxidized Wax, Chlorinated Wax)

Synthetic animal wax (bovine wax, sheep wax, hardened oil)

 

The most essential difference between natural wax and synthetic wax is that the former is a product of nature, while the latter is synthetic. In natural wax, animal and vegetable wax oils are divided into edible waxes, which can be absorbed by the body, while minerals, petroleum and artificial waxes are not absorbed by the body.

 

Edible wax is generally the secretion of natural animals and plants. Its efficacy and texture are similar to various wax products used in daily life, but because of the characteristics of natural products, it is essentially different from the wax of other chemical products. Even eating too much edible wax at one time can cause a burden on the body.

What are the common waxes in lipsticks?

 

Beeswax: Natural animal wax, which is secreted by four pairs of wax glands in the abdomen of bees (worker bees). Honeybees secrete liquid wax from the wax glands, and the wax scales are white, opaque, and irregularly pentagonal.

 

Beeswax is solid at room temperature and has the special aroma of honey and powder. Colors are light yellow, medium yellow or dark brown and white. The cross section is crystalline with tiny particles. Chewing sticky teeth, white after chewing, no oily smell.

 

In ancient times, human beings in Changbai Mountains initially used beeswax as a product in the production activities of harvesting honey. Later, they gradually recognized beeswax and created a method of separating beeswax, which was divided into two products: honey and beeswax. Because the separated beeswax is mostly yellow, it is also called “yellow wax”.

Candelilla Wax: Natural vegetable wax, a brown vegetable wax derived from a grass that grows in Texas and Mexico. Candelilla wax, also known as Candelilla wax, is a light yellow lustrous waxy solid, fragrant odor, brittle and hard vegetable wax. Extracted from the epidermis of the Candelilla shrub.

80# Paraffin Wax TP-80A Model: TP-80A Chemical Composition: Paraffin Wax

Liquid paraffin, also known as mineral oil, is a mixture of refined liquid hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum, crude oil is obtained by constant pressure and vacuum fractionation, solvent extraction and dewaxing, and hydrorefining. According to the list of carcinogens published by the International Agency for Research on Cancer of the World Health Organization on October 27, 2017, untreated or lightly treated mineral oil is in the list of carcinogens of class 1, and mineral oil, highly refined is in the list of class 3 carcinogens . my country’s “National Food Safety Standard for the Use of Food Additives” stipulates that mineral oil can be used as a defoaming agent, mold release agent, anti-sticking agent and lubricant in the fermentation process, candy, potato chips and soybean products. Some unscrupulous traders use international methods to detect the omission of high detection limit of mineral oil for their own selfish interests, and often adulterate the oil and artificially add mineral oil to harm the interests of consumers.

Paraffin wax is a kind of petroleum processing products, a kind of mineral wax, and also a kind of petroleum wax, also known as crystalline wax, which is extracted from certain distillates of petroleum, shale oil or other bituminous mineral oils. A kind of hydrocarbon mixture, the main component is solid alkane, odorless, tasteless, white or light yellow translucent solid. Paraffin is amorphous but has a distinct crystalline structure. Paraffin is divided into food grade (food grade and packaging grade, the former is preferred) and industrial grade, food grade is non-toxic, and industrial grade is not edible.

Microcrystalline wax is mainly by refining method. It is mainly obtained by refining the residue of petroleum fractionation as raw material. Glazing agent for paste products, rust inhibitor, carbon paper, candles, packaging dipping and fruit coating; also used in cosmetics, color pens, shoe polish, various glazing waxes, etc.

Oreside, a type of petroleum asphalt. Derived from Greek, meaning odorous wax. Mainly using the refining method. It is obtained by using the residue wax paste of petroleum purification and dewaxing as raw material, first through vacuum distillation, adding propane for deasphalting, and then using mixed alcohol as solvent, dewaxing, deoiling and decolorizing.

Mineral wax. It is mainly used as a base material for cold cream cosmetics, and also as a curing agent for cosmetics such as hair wax and lipstick. It can be used as a raw material for vaseline, lubricating grease, candles, wax paper, etc. It can also be used for heat insulation, insulation, water insulation, industrial coatings, medical and cosmetic products, etc.

Petrolatum (commonly known as Vaseline) is a petroleum term announced in 1994. Natural petrolatum is obtained from petroleum residual oil concentrates such as paraffin heavy oil; artificial petrolatum is obtained from a mixture of mineral oil thickened with pure ozokerite or paraffin wax and paraffin grease. Vaseline smells of mineral oil, not kerosene. It can be used as a raw material for medicines and cosmetics, and it can also be used for machine lubrication. Vaseline (petroleum grease) is divided into three categories according to the scope of use, physical and chemical properties and production requirements. Standard, four are: pharmaceutical vaseline, industrial vaseline, ordinary vaseline, capacitor vaseline.

Polyethylene wax is a chemical material, in which the color of polyethylene wax is small white beads/sheets, formed by ethylene polymerized rubber processing agent, which has high melting point, high hardness, high gloss, and white color.

*
*

Leave a message

Contact Us
Your name(optional)

* Please enter your name
* Email address

Email is required. This email is not valid
* How can we help you?

Massage is required.
Contact Us

We’ll get back to you soon

Done