Characteristics and uses of polyethylene wax

2022-02-13   Pageview:44

PE wax is a low molecular weight polyethylene, the molecular weight is generally about 2000~5000, the paraffin carbon number is about 18~30 hydrocarbon mixture, the main component is straight chain alkane (about 80%~95%), and a small amount Alkanes with individual branches and monocyclic cycloalkanes with long side chains (the total content of the two is less than 20%).

Main features of PE wax
It has the properties of low viscosity, high softening point, good hardness, non-toxic, good thermal stability, low volatility at high temperature, dispersibility of pigments, excellent external lubricity and strong internal lubricating effect. It can improve the production efficiency of plastic processing, has good moisture resistance at room temperature, strong chemical resistance, excellent electrical properties, and can improve the appearance of the finished product.

Application of PE wax
Due to its excellent external lubricating effect and strong internal lubricating effect, it has good compatibility with polyethylene, polyvinyl chloride, polypropylene and other resins, and can be used as a lubricant in extrusion, calendering and injection processing.

It can improve the processing efficiency, prevent and overcome the adhesion of films, pipes and sheets, improve the smoothness and gloss of the finished product, and improve the appearance of the finished product. As a concentrated color masterbatch dispersant for various thermoplastic resins, as well as a filler masterbatch and a lubricant dispersant for degradable masterbatches, it can improve the processing properties, surface gloss, lubricity and thermal stability of HDPE, PP and PVC.

Used as a lubricant for cable insulation materials, it can enhance the diffusion of fillers, increase extrusion molding rate, increase mold flow, and facilitate mold release. As a rubber processing aid, it can enhance the diffusion of fillers, increase extrusion molding rate, and increase Large mold flow, easy demoulding. Good light resistance and chemical properties, can be used as a carrier of pigments, can improve the abrasion resistance of paints and inks, improve the dispersibility of pigments and fillers, prevent pigments from sinking to the bottom, and can be used as a flattening agent for paints and inks. Acts as a softener and lubricant for natural or synthetic fibers, improving abrasion resistance, tear strength, crease resistance and sewability of easy-press garments, reducing needle-cutting and adjusting feel.

It can improve the gloss, durability, hardness and abrasion resistance of paper, increase water resistance and chemical resistance, etc., and increase the beauty of paper. It can be added to various paraffins to improve the performance of its excellent electrical insulators, added to insulating oil, paraffin or microcrystalline paraffin to increase its softening temperature, viscosity and insulation performance, and can be used for cable insulation, capacitors and transformer windings. Moisture resistant coating.

In addition, it can also be used to manufacture leather shoe polish, candles, crayons, cosmetics, leather agents, hot melt adhesives, etc.

Main scope of application: It can be widely used in the manufacture of masterbatch, granulation, plastic steel, PVC pipe, hot melt adhesive, rubber, shoe polish, leather brightener, cable insulation, floor wax, plastic profiles, ink, injection molding and other products.

*
*

Leave a message

Contact Us
Your name(optional)

* Please enter your name
* Email address

Email is required. This email is not valid
* How can we help you?

Massage is required.
Contact Us

We’ll get back to you soon

Done